Book now
Ventura - little white bubble of venturapark in cancun

Notice of Privacy

In compliance with the federal law for the protection of personal data in the possession of individuals, we inform you about our notice of privacy.

We, TAGEPA SAPI DE CV, care about your privacy. The personal data that we obtain will be treated in a responsible and confidential manner.

The entity responsible for processing your personal data is TAGEPA SAPI DE CV, a commercial company duly formed in accordance with the Mexican laws that within its social purpose allowed the operation of various amusement parks including the “Ventura Park”, terms of this notice of privacy with registered office located at: KM 25, Kukulkan Boulevard, Cancún, Quintana Roo, CP 77500.

  • What information do we collect?

TAGEPA SAPI DE CV collects your personal data through our website www.venturapark.com (hereinafter, the “website”), as well as other media and formats. The personal data that we obtain are the following: name, address, telephone number(s), email address, photography, nationality, occupation and company for which they work for, city and country of residence, social network identities, contracted services and number (s) of credit card (s). The data previously listed above, will be referred to hereinafter as “Personal data”.

[Also, when you visit our website we obtain your IP address, type of internet browser, browsing preferences on our website, browsing history.] TAGEPA SAPI DE CV does not collect nor treats sensitive personal data.
[Cookies y web beacons]

[The website of TAGEPA SAPI DE CV makes use of cookies and web beacons. The cookies are automatically downloaded files that are stored on your computer to navigate a website, and allow us to remember the internet server data, about the user and their browsing preferences.][The web beacons are images embedded in a website or email that can be used to collect certain data and monitor behavior of the user on the website or store your IP address. The personal data which we collect through these means are used solely and exclusively to improve your browsing experience and use of our website and electronic services.]

  • Why do we use your information?

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

Essential Purposes:

(a) Identification and access to our events and to our website; (b) make reservations, purchases, delivery of services; (c) billing and invoicing of goods or services; (d) updating and storing client’s database or (e) contacting you in relation to any of these purposes; (f) participation in sweepstakes, raffles, and contests in the services of TAGEPA SAPI DE CV, and (g) in general, to fulfill the obligations that we have with our clients.

Non-Essential Purposes:

In addition to the above purposes, your personal data may be used for the following non-essential purposes: (a) to inform you of products, services, promotions, gifts, offers or contests; (b) use your image in advertising campaigns for TAGEPA SAPI DE CV; (c) to evaluate the quality of services provided
for Ventura Park, and (d) to improve your browsing experience on our website.

  • With whom do we share your information?

TAGEPA SAPI DE CV does not transfer your personal data to third parties without your prior consent, unless obligated by law. In the event that you purchase tickets or make reservations online via our website, you will be linked to the booking engine interface (Pay PAL & Payworks). Although it could seem that the booking engine is part of our website, it is in fact a third party which is governed by its own policies and privacy practices. Your privacy is our concern, therefore we have chosen carefully our booking engine provider. TAGEPA SAPI DE CV may disclose your personal data to comply with the legal provisions applicable or as requested by a competent authority. Under no circumstances will TAGEPA SAPI DE CV sell or rent your personal information to a third party without obtaining your consent previously.

  • How can you limit the use and disclosure of your information?

You can disable the use of cookies and web beacons through the configuration of browser options in the majority of Internet browsers. Thus also, you may exercise your right to revocation and opposition to the processing of your personal data, or refuse the use of your personal data for non-essential purposes, through the above procedure in the fifth point of this Notice of Privacy.

  • How can you revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data or exercise your ARCO rights?

You have the right to access your personal data that we possess, correct them if inaccurate or incomplete, cancel them when not required for the above-mentioned purposes, when they are not being used for the purposes for which you consented, or you have completed the contract; and to oppose the processing of your personal data for the specified purposes (the access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, referred to as “ARCO” rights). You also have the right to revoke consent that has granted us access to your personal data, so that we stop using it. You may exercise your ARCO rights and your right to revocation at any time, in which case your request must be sent directly via email to arco-ventura. The above mentioned request will have to contain at least: (a) name, signature and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) documents that prove your identity, and when pertinent, legal representation; (c) the clear and precise description of the personal data with regard to the requested exercise of any ARCO rights, and (d) any other element that facilitates the identification or location of the personal data. TAGEPA SAPI DE CV can notify you the response to your request via email. Your request will be processed within 20 (twenty) work days after its receipt. If, after this term, TAGEPA SAPI DE CV does not respond to your solicitation, you can then start the ARC rights protection procedure with the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI).

  • Modifications to the Privacy Notice.

TAGEPA SAPI’s CV may modify this Privacy Notice at any time. In the event that there is a change to this Privacy Notice, you will be notified through our website or via email. We will not be responsible if you do not learn about changes to this privacy notice or if you do not receive the notification of TAGEPA SAPI CV on its change. You may consult at any time this Privacy Notice through our website or by sending a request to the email address arco-ventura

  • Applicable Law.

TAGEPA SAPI DE CV is a commercial company duly incorporated under the Mexican laws and has a residence in that country, therefore, all the matters as regards to personal data are governed by Mexican laws. At the time of providing your information to TAGEPA SAPI DE CV, access to our website, or by using the same information, you hereby grant your consent and authorize the use of your personal data in accordance with this Notice of Privacy. This privacy notice was last updated: February 2016.

Cancellation Policy

To complete a refund for the cancellation of a reservation, it must be performed with at least 3 days of anticipation to the date confirmed in the reservation, taking a surcharge of 10%.

The validity of the coupon is valid for one year from the date of purchase.

Venturapark - little bubble of venturapark in cancun